Privacy

Privacy policy for job applicants

The provisions of this privacy policy will apply in any case of sending your personal information to the Hadera Paper Group, which includes the companies Hadera Paper Ltd., Graffiti Office Equipment and Paper Marketing Ltd., Amnir Recycling Industries Ltd., and Carmel Frenkel Ind Ltd., as part of your application for work.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of the personal information you have shared with us. When you apply for a job at the Hadera Paper Group, we use your personal information solely to consider whether you are suitable for the relevant position and to contact you. This policy describes how we collect and use your personal information when you apply for a job with us.

The information we collect

Personal information is any information that may be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to, first and last name, e-mail address, residential or other physical address, other contact information, date of birth, gender, occupation, position, the field of occupation, fields of interest, resume and other information provided by you as part of your application for work with us. In addition to the initial information you send to us as part of your application, we may collect information about you in the context of personal interviews, through another contact with you, or from public sources of information as part of the company’s internal investigation.

Information we receive from third parties

We allow you to send us your details using tools offered by third parties, such as LinkedIn (if you chose to provide your resume by linking to your profile) or Commit (if you sign up for their job offer services). Any information we receive from such third parties as part of your employment application will be subject to this Privacy Policy and we will own the database concerning this information. However, please note that the use of such third parties may be subject to your consent to their privacy policies, for which we have no responsibility.

Information sharing and discovery

Your personal information may be shared with various companies in the Hadera Paper Group, in Israel, and around the world. The Group companies’ use of your personal information will be following this Privacy Policy.

Also, we may pass on your personal information and data collected about you to other companies or third parties for any of the following reasons:

To companies that provide us with services related to the job recruitment process, such as external screening and evaluation institutes (we will provide these companies with the information only to assist us in the process of assessing your suitability for the job and hiring);
In any case where there is a legal obligation to disclose the information to third parties or certified authorities, or in case there are urgent circumstances that require it, including for reasons of protecting public safety, your safety, or the company’s assets.
In the case of a legal proceeding concerning your employment, non-employment, termination of employment, proceeding of hiring, or any similar proceeding.
Apart from the above, any other transfer of personal information to third parties will be subject to your agreement.

Insofar as information about you is passed on to third parties, as stated above, it is clarified that these third parties may be outside the borders of the State of Israel and therefore be subject to the privacy laws of other countries in the world, including countries that do not provide the same protection as Israeli law. Therefore, you expressly authorize the Company to transfer the information collected about you, following the Privacy Policy, to these countries as well.

Duration of information retention

We will use your personal information for as long as it takes to meet the purposes for which the information was collected by us. For example, if at the end of the admissions process in connection with a specific vacancy it was decided not to employ you, we will stop using your personal information within a reasonable time after the completion of the selection and evaluation procedure. If you have applied for non-specific vacancies, but in general, or if you agree that we will contact you if a new job opens in the future, we will hold your personal information (including evaluations received from external screening institutes) for longer periods, to interest you in the new job opening or to consider your candidacy for another position. However, even after the end of using your personal information to examine your suitability for the position in the group companies, we may continue to store your personal information for archiving and backup purposes, as required by law, for tax audits and financial statements, and legal proceedings or defense from such, for a period not exceeding seven (7) years after the end of the use of your personal information for the purposes specified in this policy.

Also, please note that anonymous information may be retained even after it is no longer necessary to examine your job application, indefinitely.

Your rights with respect to the information

You can at any time request to review the information (as defined in the Privacy Protection Law, 1981) that you have provided to us and that we hold about you in computerized databases. However, it is clarified that you will not be entitled to review the information that is our trade secret or other professional or commercial information or that of screening institutes that perform job suitability tests for us.

Also, you will be entitled to request the correction or deletion of such personal information. However, please note that according to the provisions of the Privacy Protection Law, 5741-1981, we are not obligated to accept your request for amendment or deletion and that if we decide to accept the deletion request, we will not be able to complete the selection and evaluation process regarding your application.

Data Security

We make adequate efforts to protect the confidentiality of the data provided by you, taking reasonable precautions and using information security systems to prevent unauthorized access to this information. We devote a lot of resources and take strict measures to prevent intrusion into our computer systems and to prevent possible invasion of privacy. However, we cannot guarantee that our information systems will be completely impervious to unauthorized access to the information stored in them, and subject to the provisions of any law we will not be liable for any damage caused due to unauthorized intrusion into the information held by us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we may change the provisions of the Privacy Policy. If there is any substantial change in this policy, in the instructions regarding the use of the personal information you have provided, we will inform you of this, by posting a notice on this website or in any other acceptable way.

Inquiries regarding privacy

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or if you are interested in reviewing, correcting, or deleting your personal information, you are welcome to contact us by sending an e-mail to anatr@hadera-paper.co.il.

Skip to content